Family Visas Australia

Join your family
in Australia


The Australian Family migration stream aims to reunite immediate and extended family members with their eligible Australian relatives. Applicants wishing to migrate under the Family migration scheme must be sponsored by a close family relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen over the age of 18.

Australia is a culturally diverse, racially tolerant society that welcomes and offers opportunity to those who wish to settle here. From the vast landscape and the exotic flora and fauna to the cosmopolitan cities, Australia is a beautiful and varied place of contrasts, and a vital destination for work, business and tourism.

Family Visas for Australia

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

Features

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be outside Australia when you apply.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Features

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry:

· an Australian citizen

· an Australian permanent resident

· an eligible New Zealand citizen.

​The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

You must:

· intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse

· be sponsored by your prospective spouse

· know your prospective spouse and have met in person

· be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner visa based on their de facto relationship)

· meet age, health and character requirements.

Parent visa (subclass 103)

Features

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.​​​​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

· are sponsored

· meet the balance-of-family test

· are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided.

You can apply for this visa outside Australia. If you are in Australia, you can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

Features

​​This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) to stay in Australia permanently.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

· are sponsored

· meet the balance-of-family test

· are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

The Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) lets parents who are outside Australia live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Parent migration over a number of years.

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

You can apply for this visa outside Australia. If you are in Australia, you can only apply if your temporary visa allows you to apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.