Business Visas UK

Run your business
in the UK


This visa provides business people the opportunity of investing or establishing and managing a business in United Kingdom where they can move with their family.

With British businessvisas program, individuals with specific skills and capabilities are encouraged to migrate to The United Kingdom, not only to improve the economy and the work force, but to give individuals from all over the world a chance to live the fun, yet hardworking lifestyle.

Business Visas for The United Kingdom

This visa is for applicants who are internationally recognized as world leaders or have potential world-leading talent in fields of medicine, engineering, science, arts, etc.

Features

Successful applicants will be granted temporary residency in the UK and will be allowed to live, work and open a business in the UK without any restrictions. They will also have total access to public education for all dependants. Eligible dependants will also be allowed to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

This visa is initially granted for three years, but also provides you with the option to apply for further stay that will extend your time in the UK by two years. It also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • be from outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland.
  • be endorsed as a leader or emerging leader in one of the following:
    • science
    • medicine
    • engineering
    • the arts
    • humanities
    • digital technology

This visa provides highly skilled workers with the opportunity to travel to the UK to live and work there without a job offer. This is an option for applicants who are already in the UK and wishes to extend their visas.

Features

This is a temporary residency visa that is granted for an initial period of one year but can be extended for one additional year. Visa holders will be allowed to work for their own established business. Additional employment will also be permitted, but for no more than twenty hours per week. They will also have total access to public education for all dependants. Eligible dependants will also be allowed to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • score 95 points on the points-based system
  • have an endorsement from a 'UK Higher Education Institution'
  • have proper English language skills
  • have appropriate maintenance funds

This visa allows representatives of overseas companies to set up branches or subsidiary in the UK. It also allows the long-term assignment of media or news staff in the UK.

Features

Successful applicants will only be allowed to work for the business which they intended to be employed by when entering the UK. This visa is valid for three years and can be extended for an additional two years.

This visa also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship. Eligible dependants could also be included, and if granted the visa, have the ability to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • have been recruited and employed outside the UK as a representative of a company whose main office is outside of the UK without a subsidiary, branch or other representative in the UK
  • be a senior employee with the authority to make decisions on behalf of the overseas company regarding the setting up of the branch in the UK
  • be a full-time employee as a representative of the overseas firm
  • not be a majority shareholder in the overseas firm
  • not take up any employment in the UK other than that relating to your work for the overseas firm
  • have the sufficient funds to support you and your dependants without working or access to public funds
  • obtain entry clearance as a Sole Representative prior to entering the UK

This visa is for successful business people who wish to set up or take over and who wish to be actively involved in running a business in the UK.

Features

This visa allows holders to start their own business, take over an established UK enterprise or join an existing one. However, they may not seek general employment.

This visa is initially granted for three years, but also provides you with the option to apply for further stay that will extend your time in the UK by two years. It also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • score 95 points - check your points score
  • meet the English language requirement
  • be over the age of 16
  • be able to support yourself during your stay
  • have access to at least £50,000 investment funds

This visa is for individuals who intend to travel to the UK for a short business trip.

Features

This visa is designed specifically for business purposes (such as meetings, conferences, contact signings, etc.) and allows applicants to undertake business activities in the UK for a maximum period of six months. Successful applicants will be allowed to enter and exit the UK multiple times during these six months.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • demonstrate that you intend to undertake business activities such as attending meetings or conferences, signing contracts, etc.
  • intend to spend no more than six months within the UK
  • be able to support yourself during your stay
  • not undertake any paid or unpaid employment in the UK

This visa attracts high net worth people and encourages them to make substantial financial investments in the UK.

Features

This visa is initially granted for three years, but also provides you with the option to apply for further stay that will extend your time in the UK by two years. It also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • be over the age of 18
  • have opened a UK bank account
  • have at least £2,000,000 investment funds
  • provide proof that the money belongs to either you or your partner (ie. spouse, fiancé, etc.)

You may also be able to obtain this visa if:

  • you are a Tier 4 General visa holder
  • you are studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
  • you are a student nurse
  • you are an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
  • you are a postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • you are a student sabbatical officer

You must also have an unconditional agreement in writing from your financial sponsor in order to re-enter or stay in the UK if your course fees and living costs were paid by either:

  • an international scholarship agency
  • a government