Family Visas UK

Join your family
in The United Kingdom


The British Family Visa Programme aims to reunite immediate and extended family members with their eligible British relatives. Applicants wishing to migrate under this visa must be sponsored by a close family relative who is a British citizen or EU citizen.

With British Family Visa Program individuals with specific skills and capabilities are encouraged to live, study and work in Great Britain, not only to improve the economy and the work force, but to give individuals from all over the world a chance to live the fun, yet hardworking lifestyle that Britain is renowned for.

Join your family in The United Kingdom

This visa allows spouses, fiancées and same-sex or unmarried partners of UK citizens or permanent residents to live with their families in the UK.

Features

This visa is usually granted for a probationary period and allows the holder to live in the UK with their partner.

  • Spouse: 33 months prior to applying for further leave to remain for an additional 30 months. After a 5-year period, they will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • Same-sex or unmarried partner: 33 months prior to applying for further leave to remain for an additional 30 months. After a 5-year period, they will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  • Fiancé or proposed civil partner: Six months is granted, during which the applicant must marry their partner or undertake a Civil Partnership Registration. After the ceremony, an application for a Partner visa as a Spouse can be made. Holders of this visa type are not allowed to work in the UK.

Children under the age of 18 may be included on the visa application and accompany their parents to the UK.

Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • be either the spouse, civil partner, fiancé, proposed civil partner, unmarried partner, or same-sex partner of a UK citizen or permanent resident
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the maintenance funds and accommodation requirements
  • demonstrate that your relationship is existing and genuine in nature

This visa is specifically for family members of EEA (European Economic Area) nationals who are currently living in the UK, to obtain residency as well.

Features

This visa is granted for a maximum period of five years; however, the validity period may vary. During this time, visa holders will be allowed to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

After five years, successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship. Eligible dependants could also be included, and if granted the visa, have the ability to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • be at least 18 years and in a genuine relationship (in the case of spouses or partners)
  • be dependent on their EEA relative (in the case of other family members)