Visitor Visas UK

Visit and travel
to The United Kingdom


A British Travel visa is required to visit The United Kingdom for a holiday, to see family and friends or to conduct a short business trip. There are a number of different travel visas types, depending on the purpose and duration of a visit.

Great Britain is a culturally diverse, racially tolerant society that welcomes and offers opportunity to those who wish to settle here. From the vast landscape and one of the best museums in the World, Great Britain is a beautiful and varied place of contrasts, and a vital destination for work, business and tourism.

Travel Visas for the UK
for South African Citizens

This visa allows you to travel to the UK for up to six months, for leisure, business or medical treatment.

Features

This visa is designed specifically for tourists and allows them to travel the UK for a maximum period of six months. Successful applicants will be allowed to enter and exit the UK multiple times during these six months.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • visit the UK for no more than six months
  • have the sufficient funds to support you and your dependants
  • not undertake any paid or unpaid employment in the UK

This visa allows couples to travel to the United Kingdom for up to six months to get married.

Features

This visa is valid for a maximum time period of six months and is designed specifically for people intending to get married or enter into a civil partnership.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

be over the age of 18

be in a genuine relationship

be free to give notice of marriage or to enter into a civil partnership in the UK within six months or on arrival

visit the UK for no more than six months

have the sufficient funds to support you and your dependants without working or access to public funds

This visa allows you to visit family and friends in the UK for up to six months.

Features

This visa is designed specifically for tourists and allows them to travel the UK for a maximum period of six months. Successful applicants will be allowed to enter and exit the UK multiple times during these six months.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

visit the UK for no more than six months

have the sufficient funds to support you and your dependants without working or access to public funds

This visa allows professionals to travel to the UK for business related reasons.

Features

This visa is designed specifically for business purposes (such as meetings, conferences, contact signings, etc.) and allows applicants to undertake business activities in the UK for a maximum period of six months. Successful applicants will be allowed to enter and exit the UK multiple times during these six months.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

demonstrate that you intend to undertake business activities such as attending meetings or conferences, signing contracts, etc.

intend to spend no more than six months within the UK

be able to support yourself during your stay

not undertake any paid or unpaid employment in the UK

This visa allows you to study a short term course or a short term research study that contributes to a degree.

Features

Successful applicants will be allowed to enter the UK for a maximum time period of six to eleven months, depending on the course they are pursuing.

These visa holders will not be allowed to partake in part-time employment. They will also be unable to extend their stay under a student visa.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

have been offer a spot on a course at a UK educational institution

have the sufficient funds to support you and your dependants without working or access to public funds

have made arrangements for travel and accommodation in the UK and have permission from your guardians or parents to study in the UK if you are under the age of 18

This visa allows children under the age of 18 to visit family and friends in the UK for up to six months.

Features

This visa enables holders to visit the UK for the allowable time period, allowing them to experience the life and culture in the UK. Successful applicants will be allowed to enter and exit the UK multiple times during this period.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

intend to spend no more than six months within the UK

be under the age of 18

have the sufficient funds to support yourself without working or access to public funds

have made arrangements for travel and accommodation in the UK

Child Visitor visa holders travelling with a responsible adult will be required to provide information on the individual at the time of submitting their application. If granted, their information will be endorsed on the child's visa. Child Visitor visa holders who found to be travelling without being accompanied by that responsible adult, may have their visa cancelled.

This visa is for those who need to travel to the UK with the purpose of receiving private medical treatment.

Features

This visa allows successful applicants to receive private medical care in the UK and travel in and out of the country multiple times during maximum period of six months.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

visit the UK for no more than six months

have the sufficient funds to support yourself without working or access to public funds

prove that their treatment in the UK is for a set time

provide proof of medical condition that is requiring treatment

provide estimated costs of the treatment and proof that they can meet the costs

This visa is for those who are entering the UK for on a short term basis with the purpose of partaking in sporting events.

Features

This visa is usually granted for a maximum time period of six months and allows successful applicants to participate in a sport related event in the UK.

This visa does not allow the holder to work or receive payment of any kind. Therefor Sports Visitor visa holders are not allowed to sell merchandise, receive payment for public appearances, etc.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

be over the age of 18

be participating in a sporting competition, event or sport related activity in the UK

visit the UK for no more than six months

Note: No merchandise of a Sports Visitor visa holder may be sold by sportspeople, their support staff or their officials traveling to the UK as a visitor.

This visa is for people who are engaging in paid work within the UK (such as entertainment, arts, etc) for one month at a time.

Features

This visa entitles successful applicants to travel to the UK for less than one month in order to participate in the events according to the allowed activities.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

be over the age of 18

visit the UK for no more than one month

have the sufficient funds to support yourself without working or access to public funds

This visa allows the parents of children who are attending school in the UK, to accompany them to them for twelve months.

Features

The visa is granted for either a six or twelve-month period. Thereafter, twelve month extensions can be granted annually until the Tier 4 Child reaches the age of twelve. Parents are not allowed to work in the UK and must be able to support themselves during their stay.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

have a child who is about to start studying or already studying at an independent fee-paying day school within the UK

have the sufficient funds to support yourself without working or access to public funds

maintain another home outside of the UK

intend to leave the UK after your visit