Work and live
in United Kingdom


United Kingdom is a culturally diverse, racially tolerant society that welcomes and offers opportunity to those who wish to settle here. F

With British Work Visa program individuals with specific skills and capabilities are encouraged to live in Great Britain, not only to improve the economy and the work force, but to give individuals from all over the world a chance to live the fun, yet hardworking lifestyle that Britain is renowned for.

Work Visas for United Kingdom

This visa is for applicants who are internationally recognized as world leaders or have potential world-leading talent in fields of medicine, engineering, science, arts, etc.

Features

Successful applicants will be granted temporary residency in the UK and will be allowed to live, work and open a business in the UK without any restrictions. They will also have total access to public education for all dependants. Eligible dependants will also be allowed to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

This visa is initially granted for three years, but also provides you with the option to apply for further stay that will extend your time in the UK by two years. The Exceptional Talent visa also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:
  • be from outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland.
  • be endorsed as a leader or emerging leader in one of the following:
    • science
    • medicine
    • engineering
    • the arts
    • humanities
    • digital technology

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Aust​ralia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

This visa allows highly skilled and semi-skilled workers with a job offer from a UK organization to work and live in the UK as a sponsored worker.

Features

​​​​​​​​Successful applicants will obtain temporary residency for a maximum period of three years. This visa also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship. Eligible dependents could also be included, and if granted the visa, have the ability to work and study in the UK without restrictions.​​

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to have all of the following:
  • the required level of English
  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • at least £945 in your bank account for 90 days before applying for the visa
  • a salary of £20,800 or more
The £945 is not necessary if your sponsor is “fully approved” and stated on your sponsorship certificate that you will not be claiming benefits during your stay. A salary of £20,800 or more will not be necessary if your current or last permission stay is/was as:
  • a work permit holder
  • a Tier 2 (General) migrant before 6 April 2011
  • operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline
  • a Jewish agency employee
  • a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order
  • an unregistered nurse
  • a representative of an overseas newspaper, broadcasting organisation or news agency
This visa allows highly skilled and semi-skilled workers with a job offer in the UK on basis of a transfer or a secondment with their existing employer.

Features

This visa is issued for a maximum period of three years. After holding this visa for five years you could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship. Eligible dependants could also be included, and if granted the visa, have the ability to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to have all of the following:
  • the required level of English
  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • at least £945 in your bank account for 90 days before applying for the visa
  • a salary deemed ‘appropriate’
The £945 is not necessary if your sponsor is “fully approved” and stated on your sponsorship certificate that you will not be claiming benefits during your stay. Appropriate salary:
  • Long-term Staff applicants require a minimum of £41,500
  • Short-term Staff, Skills Transfer applicants or Graduate Trainee require a minimum of £24,800

This visa allows individuals from participating countries, between the ages of 18 and 30 the opportunity to work and holiday for up to two years.

Features

This visa is granted for two years. After the initial two years, no further grant can be made under this category. Youth Mobility Scheme visa holders will be permitted to work and live in the UK. This work may however not include self-employment, working as a doctor in training, or working as a professional sportsperson.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:
  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30
  • have £1,890 in savings
  • if you are from one of the following countries:
    • Australia
    • Canada
    • Japan
    • Monaco
    • New Zealand
    • Hong Kong
    • Republic of Korea
    • Taiwan
Note: You cannot apply if you have:
  • children you are financially responsible for
  • children who live with you
  • already been in the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘working holidaymaker’ category

This visa allows representatives of overseas companies to set up branches or subsidiary in the UK. It also allows the long-term assignment of media or news staff in the UK.

Features

Successful applicants will only be allowed to work for the business which they intended to be employed by when entering the UK. This visa is valid for three years and can be extended for an additional two years.

This visa also allows eligible dependants to work and study in the UK without restrictions. Successful applicants could have the option of applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR grants permanent residency in the UK. ILR holders will also have the ability to sponsor relatives to the UK and may ultimately be able to apply for British citizenship. Eligible dependants could also be included, and if granted the visa, have the ability to work and study in the UK without restrictions.

Requirements

To obtain this visa you need to:

  • have been recruited and employed outside the UK as a representative of a company whose main office is outside of the UK without a subsidiary, branch or other representative in the UK
  • be a senior employee with the authority to make decisions on behalf of the overseas company regarding the setting up of the branch in the UK
  • be a full-time employee as a representative of the overseas firm
  • not be a majority shareholder in the overseas firm
  • not take up any employment in the UK other than that relating to your work for the overseas firm
  • have the sufficient funds to support you and your dependants without working or access to public funds
  • obtain entry clearance as a Sole Representative prior to entering the UK